Welcome to NTHS DECA!

  •  
    Advisor: Ronna Reed
    Anna Conner
     
     

    Many of our clubs and activities depend on the community for support and assistance.  This past month North Thurston DECA club was involved in a regional competition that required approximately 100 community/business leaders to spend the day judging student presentations.  Ronna Reed and Anna Conner DECA advisors were responsible to obtain judges for two team events.  We would like to thank the following people and businesses for their support with our Regional DECA event.

    Safeway – Randy Florek,
    Jostens- Rick Morten,
    Panorama City-Grace Moore
    Alaska Airlines-Emily Rood
    Port of Olympia-Jennie Jones and Mike Reid
    The Valley – Courtney Sanford
    FIDM - Michelle Georgeson
    Retired Teachers – Dorn Barr and Deb McDonald
    Retired Business Owner and Marketing Advisory Chair-Larry Blume.
     
     
    DECA Members

    North Thurston High School DECA once again shows it is a powerhouse!  In the Regional DECA Competition, students from 9 schools competed in different Marketing categories, North Thurston had 19 students place in the top 4 to qualify for State DECA competition! 

     

    Placing  1st - in their category, Kai Burgmen ,Accounting Services – Conner Wallace, Automotive Services – Niko Statler-Wolfgeher, Business Services – Robert Dixon and Leonille Matunan Buying and Merchandising Team – Shane Pierson, Human Resource Management – Joseph Gailbraith, Marketing Communications

    Placing 2nd – Noah Winder, Accounting Services – Paige Avery, Food Services – Emily Kim, Hotel Lodging – Kaitlyn Mays and William Thomas, Marketing Management Team – MacKenzie Campbell and Aiden Smith, Travel and Tourism Team – Maria Rangel, Apparel and Accessories

    Placing 3rd – Brendon Miller and Thomas Sui, Financial Services team – Juan Diaz, Retail Merchandising

    Placing 4th – Ryan Schroeder, Marketing Communications

     

    North Thurston has 4 alternates – students who placed 5th and are alternates to compete

    Angela Hannah – the team of Kristina Hoferer and Davina Wright, Roberto Ruan.

     

     

     

Last Modified on May 7, 2020